Comments about this page

What fantastic pictures thank you for adding them to the archive. It is nice to see photos of the people I have been researching.

By Janet Penn
On 06/01/2010

Hi John,
Thanks for this great contribution of family history and photos. This is what the Archive is all about! I at first hesitated to make a comment but some of this info might be of interest: The property on the corner of Yamburg and the High St is very clear in my memory and was re-placed by a pair of semi-detached chalets in 1960. In one of Geoff Barsby's books there is a similar slightly earlier picture which shows '' Traps for Hire'' also there is later picture c.1950 but with the wrong caption. The workmen are lowering the High St in 1927, it was then called London Rd and as illustrated by the photo of Mr Crow with the horse and trap originally ran along the top of a counter-wall almost as high as the sea-wall. On the photo map on Dave Bullock's original Canvey Island.org.uk site there is a great selection of photos from the early 60s of this area with many of the pre-war buildings remaining. I have put an enquiry on the Forum hoping to attract Dee Weightman attention as she might know a little more about the houses mentioned.
Graham

By Graham Stevens
On 13/01/2010

TheTea room isn't the Traverlers Rest on the High Street in Woodville Road is it? This was demolished about 1978

By David Bullock
On 13/01/2010

Had a look at a picture of the Travellers Rest in one of Barsby's book and the windows upstairs are totally different. There are three seperate windows whereas this one here has two.

By Janet Penn
On 13/01/2010

You're right Jan - I'm sure Graham will know!

By David Bullock
On 13/01/2010

Thank you for your interest and useful comments Graham. Your recollections of the property on the corner of Yamburg Street being replaced by new homes in 1960 would tie in with the death of my Gt. Aunt Maud in Jan 1960, leaving the property vacant.

By John hawes
On 13/01/2010

Sorry Graham, I can't remember much more, either. I certainly recall the house at the corner of Yamburg Road and its later replacement but no name for it. St Aubyn sounded familiar and elsewhere on this site is Kelly's Directory of Essex, 1933, added by Janet Penn. Listed under the Commercial section is Jn Ward, Fruiter, of St Aubyn's, Station Road, Leigh Beck. Perhaps that was it .Was it possibly still there in the 50s/60's?

Regarding the reference to William Gordon Crow and the Black Knight omnibus company, there is an interesting picture in one of Geoff Barsby's books. On page 108 of "The Archive Photographs Series - Canvey Island" is a photograph circa 1920 showing a bus owned by a Mr Knight with BRIGHT KNIGHT sign - written along the side.

I wonder whether Joan Liddiard (Bishop) might have more memories?

By Dee
On 16/01/2010

Thanks Dee, that's a good bit of detective work, coincidentally in 1920 Alfred Wainwright bought a large portion of land on the N.side of the High St opposite the top of Station Rd. I've got copies of documents with his signature pertaining to the sale. I have written a bit about A.W and his house in 'A Shopping Basket etc(pt2)' in the Memories section.

Re the Tea-rooms; I have a feeling that they were not in direct Hooton's Corner vicinity. There were 4 in that area in the 50s that definitely existed pre W W2; Ray's Cafe, The Travellers Rest and Nobby's Woodville on the north side of the High St but they all had to be approached by crossing the ditch in some form. The Roadhouse was right opposite the Travellers so therefore, in the photo, the photographer being molested by the pony would have been standing on the boardwalk of the Travellers or in the ditch.

By Graham Stevens
On 19/01/2010

I'm so pleased too see the interest arising from a few old photos and memories. I now realise I had the name of the first Bus company wrong, it was indeed "Bright Knight". In the next few days I hope to add some more photographs that I've found, also a newspaper cutting. These will help to fuel more discussion, who did run the first Bus? I also have the year the Bus was registered. TW9309 May 1927, I also have the Hackney Carriage Licence for that year. John Hawes.

By John Hawes
On 21/01/2010

Graham, weren't there Wainwrights who ran the Jellicoe and lived in the bungalow between the pub and the shops opposite Station Road?

By Maureen Buckmaster
On 06/03/2010

Hi Maureen, I don't know if you'll pick up this reply as I've only just come across your comment. That's the only problem with this site, unlike the Forum, it doesn't flag up any additional comments. Re Wainwright I must admit I don't know of any Jellicoe connection but if the info came via your family I'm sure it's quite valid. In the gallery of 'Shopping Basket Pt 3' there's a photo showing the back roof of A.W.'s house. Can you remember the name? Graham.

By Graham
On 14/06/2010

The picture of the tearooms , im shaw it was the travellers rest ,i lived in hope road which was ones haynult rd at No 37 the house my parents had from new from 63 until 71/72 ,i was 7 then now 54 and living in suffolk . i went to leigh beck school & furtherwick park ,head master was Fred Watkins ?. I moved off canvey in 97 to thundersley for 4 years then to suffolk . When i moved to canvey there was only about 10 thousand people ,when i moved off there were about 40 thousand . The first person i made friends with was Paul Adams & i know he still live"s there, as is my own son still lives on canvey.

By Andy Scrivener
On 07/04/2011

I remember Mrs Crow living in an old bungalow in Yamburg Avenue. It was just behind where the two semi-detached chalets have been built. My family used to live further down Yamburg, by the dyke, and my mum was friends with her. I think she had an aviary for birds in her garden, same as us. I remember she died about 1961 and in her will she had left my mum a ring, which made my mum proud but also sad.

By Keith Farrow
On 01/01/2014

Below are additional comments from Keith Farrow.

I lived in Yamburg Road when I was young and I have read the Crow story and although it all happened before my time, this is my take on it.
I think Maud Crow (Jobmaster) lived in the property at the junction of Yamburg & the High Street. and the property was the base to hire out pony & traps and then later became the Bright
Knight service. I don't know if this property was called 'St.Aubyn' as it had been demolished when I was a kid (it was just foundations left there) and then later two semi-detached chalets were built there (approx 1963). However, I think 'St. Clifford' was another bungalow immediately behind this property i.e. the next one along down Yamburg Road,
(opposite where Gertrude lived until she died approx 1960. i.e. The Crows had 2 plots).
Gertrude's property had a white wooden gate too, with its name on it and an arch over the top.
I think this may have been called St. Clifford. I seem to remember asking my dad what 'St' meant and he said "It's the abbreviation for Saint".
The tea rooms pictured & mentioned in the story was definitely the Travellers Rest(aurant) a bit further along High St. (shown in pic).

                       

 

 

By Maureen Buckmaster
On 16/03/2016

The Crows are not in the Rate book dated 2nd Nov 1911 but W. G. CROW is present in the 2nd May1912 book at St Aubyns.

I also have a map that locates where St Aubyns was if this helps.

By Martin Lepley
On 30/01/2017

I have just checked and have a newspaper article about the sad demise of John Edward Percy CROW.

A separate article regarding William Gordon CROW.

And a further Advert of a Miss CROW selling a pony in 1919

By Martin Lepley
On 30/01/2017

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.